Tommie Sports - Baseball

Update: Baseball sets complete 2014 schedule

January 08, 2014

St. Thomas baseball coach Chris Olean has announced his 2014 schedule dates with an updated list of opponents for UST's trips to Tucson and Winter Haven, Fla.

The Tommies' non-conference opponents include No. 13-ranked Concordia-Chicago (one game) and No. 16-ranked UW-Whitewater (doubleheader). They also will play single games against strong regional teams St. Scholastica, UW-LaCrosse, UW-Oshkosh and Bethany Lutheran.

The upcoming demolition of the Metrodome has forced college baseball teams to find new early-season options in 2014 and 2015. St. Thomas will travel to Tulsa and Tucson in the first two weeks of the 2014 season.

The MIAC campaign begins March 30 at St. Mary's. The Toms are scheduled to play six consecutive home twinbills in April starting April 2 against Macalester.

 

2014 St. Thomas Varsity Baseball Schedule

February

Fri. 28 – vs. St. Scholastica (Tulsa, Okla.) 11 a.m. (1-9 inn.)

Fri. 28 – vs. Buena Vista (Iowa) (Tulsa, Okla.) 2 p.m. (1-9 inn.)

 

March

Sat. 1 – vs. Buena Vista (Iowa) (Tulsa, Okla.) 10 a.m. (1-9 inn.); vs. UW-LaCrosse (Tulsa, Okla.) 2 p.m. (1-9 inn.)

Fri. 7 – vs. Concordia-Chicago (Tucson, Ariz.) TBA (1-9 inn.)

Sat. 8 – vs. Simpson (Iowa) (Tucson, Ariz.) TBA (DH)

Sun. 9 – vs. Bethany Lutheran (Tucson, Ariz.) TBA (1-9 inn.)

Sat. 22 – vs. St. Norbert (Winter Haven, Fla.) TBA (DH)

Sun. 23 – vs. Grinnell (Iowa) (Winter Haven, Fla.) TBA (1-9 inn.)

Mon. 24 – vs. UW-Whitewater (Winter Haven, Fla.) TBA (DH)

Tue. 25 – vs. UW-Oshkosh (Winter Haven, Fla.) TBA (1-9 inn.)

Wed. 26 – vs. Minn. Twins Rookies, exhibition (Fort Myers, Fla.) 1 p.m. (1-9 inn.)

Sat. 29 – at St. Mary’s, 1 p.m. (DH)

 

April

Wed. 2 – Macalester, 2:30 p.m. (DH)

Sat. 5 – Hamline, 1 p.m. (DH)

Tue. 8 – Gustavus, 2:30 p.m. (DH)

Sat. 12 – UW-Stout, 1 p.m. (DH)

Wed. 16 – St. Olaf, 2:30 p.m. (DH)

Sat. 19 – Conc.-Moorhead, 1 p.m. (DH)

Tue. 22 – at Bethel, 2:30 p.m. (DH)

Sat. 26 – at Carleton, 1 p.m. (DH)

Sun. 27 – St. Scholastica, 1 p.m. (DH)

Tue. 29 – at St. John’s, 2:30 p.m. (DH)

Wed. 30 – at Minn. Gophers, 3:05 p.m. (1-9 inn.)

 

May

Sun. 4 – at Augsburg, 1 p.m. (DH)

F-Sa-Su  9-10-11 – MIAC Playoffs, Minnetonka (top 4 MIAC teams qualify, 9 inn., double-elimination)

ShareThis
More Headlines