Tommie Sports -

Men's swimming falls to strong Gustavus team

November 1, 2002
Eric Moeker and Dave Linn on the men's side and Krysy Harrod on the women's side had individual victories, but the Tommie men's and women's swimming and diving team lost home dual meets Friday to Gustavus. The Gustavus men won 74-33, and the Gustie women won 75-33 at O'Shaughnessy pool.

Moeker won the 100 butterfly (56:43) and Linn won the 100 backstroke (56:28).

Harrod won the women's 200 IM (2:21.06).

The Tommies host Carleton Nov. 8 (6 p.m.) in a men's and women's dual meet.

Men's Results
Gustavus 74, St. Thomas 33
--200 medley relay-- 1. Gustavus (Maynard, Maynard, Sutor, Brase) 1:39.25; 2. St. Thomas (Linn, Privette, Moeker, Kuykendall) 1:42.15; 3. Gustavus (Pearson, Maynard, Sutor, Kramer) 1:46.93
--1000 Free-- 1. Gustavus (Kent Kramer) 10:46.8; 2. Gustavus (Nate Rohling) 11:05.4; 3. St. Thomas (Taylor Luke) 11:40.37; 4. St. Thomas (Adam Groebner) 12:43.62; 5. St. Thomas (Paul Stahler) 12:46.62
--200 Free-- 1.Gustavus (Scott Stephens) 1:50.68; 2. St. Thomas (Dave Linn) 1:51.15; 3. Gustavus (Chris Kramer) 1:53.25; 4. St. Thomas (Jesse Winden) 2:00.46; 5. (Eric Hanson) 2:05.81
--50 Free-- 1. Gustavus (Nice Brase) 22.37; 2. St. Thomas (John Kuykendall) 23.00; 3. Gustavus (Evan Christianson) 24.18; 4. St. Thomas (Nick Erickson) 24.43; 5. Gustavus (Nice Brase) 22.37
--200 IM-- 1. Gustavus (Seth Weidman) 2:08.59; 2. Gustavus (Marcus Maynard) 2:11.18; 3. St. Thomas (Nick Schleder) 2:16.03
--Exh 100s-- 1. (St. Thomas) Nick Bohle 1:10.40
--1m Diving-- 1. Gustavus (Charlie Kimble) 199.40;
2. Gustavus (Scott Fitzloff) 158:60
--100 Fly-- 1. St. Thomas (Eric Moeker) 56.43; 2. Gustavus (Scott Stephens) 56.96; 3. St. Thomas (Brian Privette) 58.56;
4. Gustavus (Seth Weidman) 58.84
--100 Free-- Gustavus (William Sutor) 48.43; 2. Gustavus (Chris Kramer) 51.96; 3. St. Thomas (Nick Erickson) 53.09;
4. St. Thomas (Eric Hanson) 55.34
--100 Back-- 1. St. Thomas (Dave Linn) 56.28; 2. Gustavus (Mike Maynard) 56.87; 3. Gustavus (Jesse Pearson) 56.96;
ex. Gustavus (Evan Christianson) 58.75; 4. St. Thomas (Nick Schleder) 59.46
--500 Free-- 1. Gustavus (Kent Kramer) 5:11.43; 2. Gustavus
(Nate Rohling) 5:25.34; 3. St. Thomas (Jesse Winden) 5:28.87;
4. St. Thomas (Taylor Luke) 5:45.65;
--3m Diving-- ex. Gustavus (Lyle White) 123.25; 1. Gustavus (Charlie Kimble) 212.55; 2. Gustavus (Scott Fitzloff) 150.60
--100 Breast-- ex. Gustavus (Marcus Maynard) 1:02.34; 1. St. Thomas (Brian Privette) 1:06.37; 2. St. Thomas (Jesse Winden) 1:09.81
--200 Free Relay-- ex. Gustavus (Sutor, Weidman, Christianson, Brase) 1:29.93; 1. St. Thomas (Moeker, Kuykendall, Erickson, Schleder) 1:32.81; 2. St. Thomas (Hanson, Erlandson, Luke, Bohle) 1:44.78

Women's Results
Gustavus 75, St. Thomas 33
--200 Medley Relay--1. Gustavus (Palombi, Miller, King, DeLaRosby) 1:55:71; 2. St. Thomas (Harrod, Jackson, Boran, McKeown) 1:58:81; 3. Gustavus (Svehla, Ostehage, Busch, Brasel) 2:06:69; 4. St. Thomas (Kirchgessener, Pein, Smith, Zurek) 2:07:81
--1000 Free--1. Gustavus (Emily Glenn) 11:49:68; 2. Gustavus (Erin Boole) 12:16:96; 3. St. Thomas (Leah Holmgren); 4. St. Thomas (Beth Hart) 12:58:71
--200 Free--1. Gustavus (Katie Garvey) 2:06:46; 2. Gustavus (Kathryn Haynes) 2:09:87; 3. St. Thomas (Danelle Marsden) 2:18:58; 4. St. Thomas (Kristen Anderson) 2:21:31
--50 Free--1. Gustavus (Beth DeLaRosby) 25.28; 2. Gustavus (Melissa Brasel) 25.31; 3. St. Thomas (Courtney Zurek) 27.09; 4. St. Thomas (Heather McFarlane) 27.34
--200 IM--1. St. Thomas (Krysy Harrod) 2:41:62; 2. Gustavus (Eva Miller) 2:23:12; 3. Gustavus (AnneMarie Miller) 2:23:50; 4. St. Thomas (Becca Trainor) 2:41:62
--Exh. 100s--1. St. Thomas (Erin Heyer) 1:04:53; 2. St. Thomas (Elizabeth Lietzke) 1:26:62
--1m Diving-- ex. Gustavus (Kara Yetter) 153.40; 1. Gustavus (Anna Felkey) 212.00; 2. Gustavus (Danielle Wright) 155.56; 3. St. Thomas (Danielle Lindeman) 132.50
--100 Fly--ex. Gustavus (Ann Svehla) 1:18:34; 1. Gustavus (Emily King) 1:03:78; 2. Gustavus (Nichole Busch) 1:05:37; 3. St. Thomas (Kate Boran) 1:06:37; 4. St. Thomas (Kim Smith) 1:12:15
--100 Free--1. Gustavus (Ann Garvey) 57.53; 2. Gustavus (Kali Ofstehage) 59.34; 3. St. Thomas (Heather McFarlane) 1:00:53; 4. St. Thomas (Bridget McKeown) 1:00:53
--100 Back--ex. St. Thomas (Sarah Lehan) 1:13:87; 1. Gustavus (Robbie Palombi) 1:04:53; 2. Gustavus (AnneMarie Miller) 1:05:81; 3. St. Thomas (Courtney Zurek) 1:08:65; 4. St. Thomas (Katie Kirchgessner) 1:08:87
--500 Free--ex. St. Thomas (Kristen Anderson) 6:40:40; 1. Gustavus (Emily Glenn) 5:46:46; 2. Gustavus (Erin Boole) 6:00:28; 3. St. Thomas (Beth Hart) 6:18:34; 4. St.Thomas (Leah Holmgren) 6:19:00
--Exh. 100s-- Gustavus (Kathryn Hanes) 1:04:18; St. Thomas (Megan Fee) 1:13:93; Gustavus (Anne Svehla) 1:17:31
--3m Diving--ex. 127. Gustavus (Danielle Wright) 127.15; ex. Gustavus (Kara Yetter) 148.95; ex. Gustavus (Anna Felkey) 180.15; 1. St. Thomas (Danelle Lindeman) 115.65
--100 Breast--ex. Gustavus (Eva Miller) 1:10:25; ex. Gustavus (Kali Ofstehage) 1:15:28; 1. St. Thomas (Missy Jackson) 1:12:34; 2. St. Thomas (Molly Pein) 1:21:21
--200 Free Relay-- ex. Gustavus (Palombi, DeLaRosby, Brasel, Garvey) 1:44:56; ex. Gustavus (Miller, Busch, Haynes, King) 1:47:31; 1. St. Thomas (McKeown, Harrod, Boran, McFarlane) 1:48:68; 2. St. Thomas (Marsden, Lehan, Hart, Trainor) 1:54:37
News Archives
More Headlines