Tommie Sports - Men's Track and Field

Eleven firsts for Men T&F at home

January 21, 2013

The Tommie men’s track and field team had 24 top-three finishes at Friday’s UST Opener at Anderson Fieldhouse. No team scores were kept in the meet with Bethel, St. Mary’s and some unattached athletes.

Eyo Ekpo cleared 6-8 to take the high jump. Maxwell Gardiner jumped 22-1 to claim the long jump. Bryan Thell won the weight throw in 55-6 1-4. Cody Jerabek swept the 60 (7.04) and 200 (22.72) dashes.

Other UST winners were Joe Wistrcill in the 60 hurdles (8.86); Doug Thoresen in the 400 (51.11); Nick Harrison in the 600 (1:27.27); Dan Kremer in the 1000 (2:34.81); Jay May in the pole vault (14-5 1-4); and Devin Dirth in the shot put (47-9 1-4).

Seconds were scored by Cole Baughner in the 200 meters (23.16); Andrew Leonard in the 400 (52.11); Todd Gleason in the 60 hurdles (9.04); Dirth in the pole vault (13-11 1-4); Charlie Pechaus in the long jump (20-11 1-4); and Thell in the shot put (47-7 1-4).

Thirds were recorded by Doug Mueller in the 400 (52.33); Tyler Krpan in the 1000 (2:37.67); Christian Roemhildt in the 60 hurdles (9.76); and Maxwell Dunne in the high jump (6-2).

The Tommies compete at home again next Friday in the UST Showcase meet.

---- 

The Opener - 1/18/2013     University of St. Thomas   Results                                     

Women 60 Meter Dash ============================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H# ============================================================================

Preliminaries  

1 Tipp, Erika  St. Thomas  8.08q  2 Tipp, Angela  St. Thomas 8.14q 3 Magelssen, Ashley Bethel  8.18q  4 McCright, Krista  Bethel  8.29q  5 Burnham, Mallory  St. Thomas  8.30q  6 Schommer, Laura SMU  8.33q  7 Schuchard, Hayley  St. Thomas   8.47q  8 Puk, Kimberly  SMU  9.08q  9 Matthys, Ashley   SCU 9.56    

Finals  

1 Tipp, Erika  St. Thomas 7.97  2 Magelssen, Ashley  Bethel  8.16  3 Tipp, Angela  St. Thomas  8.20   4 Burnham, Mallory  St. Thomas  8.28  4 McCright, Krista  Bethel  8.28   6 Schommer, Laura  SMU 8.43  7 Schuchard, Hayley St. Thomas 8.46   8 Puk, Kimberly  SMU  9.06   

Women 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# ============================================================================  

1 Tipp, Erika   St. Thomas  26.76  2 McCright, Krista  Bethel   27.72  3 Harris, Maggie St. Thomas 27.83   4 Burnham, Mallory St. Thomas  28.50  5 Weyenberg, Kate St. Thomas 28.66  6 Schommer, Laura  SMU 29.15  7 Moore, Brittany  SCU 29.51  8 Lyons, Morgan St. Thomas  29.65  9 Forciea, Grace St. Thomas 30.36  10 Thielen, Paige  Bethel 30.45 11 Puk, Kimberly  SMU 30.53  12 Voight, Allie St. Thomas 31.13  13 Muegge, Jule  SCU 31.23  

2   Women 400 Meter Dash =========================================================================    

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Eder, Kelsey  SCU 1:04.32   2 Fry, Anna  St. Thomas  1:04.38   3 Engebretson, Kalyse  SCU 1:04.88  4 Coughlin, Erin  SCU 1:06.83   

Women 600 Meter Run =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims =========================================================================

1 Junget, Aimee   St. Thomas  1:47.69q   2 Terukina, Megan  St. Thomas  1:49.30q  3 Gribble, Hanna St. Thomas  1:55.36q   4 Moreno, Jocelyn   SMU  1:57.89q   5 McNary, Sara  SMU  1:58.68q   6 Treskunova, Liz  SCU 2:03.66q  

Women 1000 Meter Run =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================

Finals   1 Tellez, Michelle  Bethel   3:25.79    2 Siska, Clare  SMU 3:30.39   

Women 1 Mile Run =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Pepin, Gabrielle  St. Thomas 5:30.69  2 Peyton, Larissa  Ust Alumni  5:30.90  3 Joslyn, Annie St. Thomas  5:36.46  4 Terukina, Megan St. Thomas  5:37.15  5 Stolz, Katie  SMU  5:37.88  6 Nelson, Nara  St. Thomas  5:41.65 7 Walton, Melody Bethel  5:45.07  8 Poss, Kristina  SCU 5:47.55  9 Mares, Kate St. Thomas 5:50.36  10 Howe, Sarah  SCU  5:53.68  11 Scott, Beth SMU 5:55.16  12 Diercks, Jenna  Bethel  6:01.72 13 Thiel, Allie  SMU 6:03.28  14 Marr, Halle Bethel  6:21.17  15 Koebele, Tia  Bethel 6:29.17  16 Bollig, Ashley  SMU 6:41.78   

Women 3000 Meter Run =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 McElroy, Jenna  SCU 11:54.76   2 Diercks, Jenna  Bethel 12:17.59  3 Bland, Madeline  Bethel 12:19.21  4 Spitzmueller, Amy  SMU 12:34.51   

Women 60 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H# ============================================================================

Preliminaries  

1 Moore, Brittany  SCU 9.49q  2 Burnham, Mallory  St. Thomas   9.64q  3 Ryan, Katie  St. Thomas              9.72q  4 Cook, Bailey  St. Thomas  9.72q  5 Rothstein, Meredith  St. Thomas  9.73q  6 Baier, Abby St. Thomas  9.95q  1   7 Furlong, Abby  Bethel  10.65q  2   8 Yorkovich, Jenna  Bethel  10.71q  2   9 Muegge, Jule SCU 11.10     

Finals  

1 Burnham, Mallory  St. Thomas  9.57  2 Moore, Brittany  SCU 9.72  3 Ryan, Katie  St. Thomas 9.81  4 Cook, Bailey  St. Thomas  9.87  4 Rothstein, Meredith  St. Thomas 9.87 6 Baier, Abby  St. Thomas  10.00  7 Furlong, Abby  Bethel  10.56  8 Yorkovich, Jenna  Bethel  10.62   

Women 4x400 Meter Relay =========================================================================     School                                               Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 St. Thomas  'B'  4:20.54  2 Saint Mary's  'A'  4:30.44  3 Ust Alumni  'A'  4:34.65 4 St. Thomas  'A'  4:37.74   

Women High Jump =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Cook, Bailey St. Thomas 1.63m  2 Skoog, Stephanie Bethel  1.58m  3 Muegge,Jule  SCU 1.48m 4 Goleviowski, Abby  St. Thomas  1.43m   5 Rothstein, Meredith  St. Thomas  1.38m  6 Wanta, Chelle St. Thomas  J1.38m    7 Daugherty, Erin  St. Thomas  J1.38m    8 Skluzacek, Makayla  SCU 1.33m   

Women Pole Vault =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Baier, Abby   St. Thomas   3.05m    2 O'Leary, KelliAnne   Bethel   2.90m   3 Lyons, Morgan  St. Thomas   2.60m    3 Forker, Rebekkah  Bethel   2.60m   5 Jungels, Dominique  Bethel  J2.60m   6 Miller, Jessica Bethel  2.45m    6 Iten, Becca  SMU 2.45m   

Women Long Jump =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Schuchard, Hayley St. Thomas 4.30m  2 Skluzacek, Makayla  SCU 4.23m 3 Matthys, Ashley SCU 3.64m   

Women Shot Put

=========================================================================    

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Booker, Coco  SMU 12.44m  2 Zajac, Haley  St. Thomas 10.55m 3 Cole, Rachel  Bethel  10.08m  4 Berg, Faith  SCU  9.97m  5 Voight, Allie  St. Thomas  9.96m  6 Volkman, Hannah St. Thomas 9.84m  7 Solberg, Alyssa  Bethel  9.73m  8 Osborne, Abb  SMU 9.49m   

Women Weight Throw =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Booker, Maya  SMU 14.20m   2 Zajac, Haley  St. Thomas  14.17m   3 Osborne, Abby  SMU 13.56m 4 Volkman, Hannah  St. Thomas  13.44m   5 Solberg, Alyssa   Bethel  12.80m    6 Ramsdell, Christina  SCU 12.57m   7 Cole, Rachel  Bethel  10.56m   

Men 60 Meter Dash ============================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H# ============================================================================

Preliminaries  

1 Jerabek, Cody  St. Thomas  7.06q 2 Boughner, Cole  St. Thomas 7.23q 3 Omot, Ab St. Thomas  7.30q  4 Williams, Tremayne St. Thomas 7.36q  5 Moore, Ian Bethel 7.41q  6 Braunig, Nicholas  St. Thomas 7.44q  7 Barringer, Zach  Bethel  7.45q 8 Pechous, Charlie St. Thomas 7.53q  9 Thibault, Robert St. Thomas 7.54  10 Bobaric, Alen Bethel  7.55  11 D'Kae, Ryan St. Thomas 7.56  12 Mielke, Taylor St. Thomas 7.60   13 Lindsay, Chase Bethel 7.63 14 McMillon, James  St. Thomas 7.64 15 Samaha, Mohamed St. Thomas  7.66  16 Kremer, Dan  St. Thomas  7.66  17 Yseth, Gavin  St. Thomas  7.67  18 Markert, Andrew  SMU 7.70  19 Lortie Marshal  Bethel  7.76  20 Dorumsgaard, Steven   St. Thomas 7.76  21 Cerda, Jael  SMU 7.87  22 Dolan, Andrew Bethel  7.87 23 Junior, Herbert  St. Thomas 8.09  24 Scheerer, Peter St. Thomas 8.19     

Finals  

1 Jerabek, Cody  St. Thomas  7.04   2 Boughner, Cole  St. Thomas  7.22   3 Omot, Abajemo  St. Thomas  7.28    4 Barringer, Zach  Bethel 7.29    4 Williams, Tremayne  St. Thomas  7.29   6 Moore, Ian  Bethel  7.42    7 Braunig, Nicholas  St. Thomas  7.43    8 Pechous, Charlie  St. Thomas 7.48   

Men 200 Meter Dash ============================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# ============================================================================  

1 Kirby, JJ  Unattached  No Data   2 Jerabek, Cody  St. Thomas  22.72   3 Boughner, Cole  St. Thomas  23.16  4 Woodland, Gavin  Bethel 23.50   5 Leonard, Andrew  St. Thomas  23.80   6 Davis, Matt  Bethel   23.83  7 Barringer, Zach  Bethel  23.92   8 Braunig, Nicholas  St. Thomas  24.05   9 Moore, Ian  Bethel   24.09  10 Gardner, Maxwell  St. Thomas  24.27  11 Lindsay, Chase  Bethel  24.63  12 Thibault, Robert St. Thomas  24.66   3 13 Ryan, James  Unatt. 24.68  14 Markert, Andrew  SMU  24.78   15 Lortie, Marshal  Bethel  25.18  16 Pechous, Charlie  St. Thomas  25.24   17 Cerda, Jael  SMU 25.39  18 Kraft, Luke SMU 25.78  19 Dolan, Andrew   Bethel  26.22  20 Junior, Herbert  St. Thomas  26.56  

Men 400 Meter Dash ============================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# ============================================================================  

1 Thoresen, Doug  St. Thomas   51.11   2 Leonard, Andrew  St. Thomas  52.11  3 Mueller, Doug  St. Thomas  52.33   4 Rice, Mark  Bethel  52.73  5 Alt, Fritz  St. Thomas  52.79   6 Ndemeno-Tegomoh, Losha  St. Thomas  53.54   2   7 Ben, Bridell  St. Thomas  53.78   8 Thiel, Gabe  SMU  54.42  9 Mielke, Taylor  St. Thomas  54.59  10 Dorumsgaard, Steven  St. Thomas  55.72  11 Chapple, Elijah              Bethel  57.82  

Men 600 Meter Run =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Harrison, Nick  St. Thomas  1:27.27    2 Davis, Alex  SMU  1:31.48   3 Loechler, Jacob  SMU 1:40.04   

Men 800 Meter Run =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Svennes, Christian  Bethel  2:06.76   2 Nelson, Brent  Bethel  2:08.28  3 Schroeder, DuVaughn          Bethel  2:08.34   

Men 1000 Meter Run =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Kremer, Dan  St. Thomas  2:34.81   2 Borash, Peter   SMU  2:37.54   3 Krpan, Tyler  St. Thomas           2:37.67   4 Schroeder, Alex  St. Thomas  2:41.98    5 Winegardner, Ryan SMU 2:43.13   6 Wolter, Mike  SMU  2:45.65   7 Long, Ben  St. Thomas  2:48.77   

Men 1 Mile Run

 =========================================================================    

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Haskins, Zach   Bethel  4:19.24    2 Greeno, Dan  Unattached  4:19.27    3 Schafer, Matthew             Unattached   4:25.00    4:28.96   4 Poss, Matt  Bethel  4:38.14   5 Farley, Brian  St. Thomas  4:38.23  6 Johnson, Nicholas  St. Thomas  4:39.41    7 Gehartz, Jacob  St. Thomas  4:39.54   8 Jackson, Nicholas  St. Thomas  4:42.10    9 Manaker, William  St. Thomas  4:42.47  10 Rustad, Luke  Bethel  4:48.12  11 Burkhardt, Dan  St. Thomas  4:49.87  12 Ivory, Justin  Bethel  4:50.13  13 Schaeffer, Josh  St. Thomas  4:51.22  14 Baumann, Dylan  St. Thomas  4:57.55  15 Hewitt, Chad  St. Thomas  5:16.31  16 Lunzer, David  SMU  5:28.84   

Men 3000 Meter Run =========================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Berens, Matt  Bethel  9:03.33    2 Traxler, Jake  SMU  9:06.81    3 Haley, Aaron  SMU  9:10.02    4 Soucheray, John  SMU  9:19.10    5 Schultz, Brent  Bethel  9:35.81    6 Meyer, Andrew  SMU  10:34.50    7 Hintz, Alex  Bethel  10:37.86   

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================     Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H# ============================================================================

Preliminaries  

1 Wistrcill, Joe  St. Thomas  9.07q  2 Dunne, Maxwell  St. Thomas  9.13q  3 Gleason, Todd  St. Thomas  9.17q  4 Bordson, Blake  St. Thomas  9.56q  2   5 Roemhildt, Christian  St. Thomas 9.58q  6 Dirth, Devin  St. Thomas  9.70q  7 Emmerich, Phil  SMU 9.84q   

Finals  

1 Wistrcill, Joe St. Thomas  8.86 2 Gleason, Todd St. Thomas 9.04 3 Roemhildt,Christian St.Thomas  9.76    3 Emmerich, Phil  SMU  9.76   

Men 4x400 Meter Relay =========================================================================     School                                               Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Bethel  'A'  3:32.15    2 Saint Mary's  'A'  3:51.26   

Men High Jump

=========================================================================    

Name                    Year School                  Seed    

Finals =========================================================================  

1 Ekpo, Eyo  St. Thomas  2.03m   2 Rohlfing, Joe  Unatt.  1.88m  3 Dunne, Maxwell  St. Thomas  J1.88m  4 Gardner, Maxwell  St. Thomas  1.83m    5 Van Loon, Nathaniel  Bethel  J1.83m  6 Pink, Brian  Unatt. 1.78m  6 Anderson, Matthew  St. Thomas  1.78m    8 Gleason, Todd  St. Thomas  1.73m   

Men Pole Vault

=========================================================================    

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 May, Jay  St. Thomas  4.40m    2 Edmunds, Andy  Ust Alumni  4.25m  2 Dirth, Devin  St. Thomas  4.25m    2 White, Steve Unattached  4.25m    2 Puckett, Anthony  Bethel  4.25m    6 Britt, Cody                  Bethel   4.10m    7 Allison, David  Bethel  3.50m 

Men Long Jump

=========================================================================    

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Gardner, Maxwell  St. Thomas  6.73m    2 Pechous, Charlie  St. Thomas  6.38m   3 Thibault, Robert St. Thomas  6.05m    4 Moore, Ian  Bethel  6.03m    5 Yseth, Gavin St. Thomas  5.90m  6 Spehn, Pat  Bethel  5.27m    7 Emmerich, Phil  SMU 4.86m    8 Scheerer, Peter St. Thomas  4.66m 

Men Triple Jump

=========================================================================    

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Wasland, Matt  Bethel  11.90m    2 Ortman, Bryan  SMU  11.82m    3 Gleason, Todd  St. Thomas            11.53m   

Men Shot Put

=========================================================================    

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Dirth, Devin   St. Thomas  14.56m    2 Thell, Bryan  St. Thomas  14.51m   3 Omot, Abajemo  St. Thomas   14.07m   4 Christiansen, Will   Bethel  13.04m    5 Samuelson, Nick  St. Thomas  12.33m   6 Hruby, Nathan  Unatt. 12.29m    7 Payne III, Ulice  St. Thomas  11.91m    8 Wiggert, Gus SMU  11.90m  9 Yseth, Gavin  St. Thomas  11.72m  10 Scheerer, Peter   St. Thomas  11.34m  11 Dunne, Maxwell  St. Thomas  10.71m  12 Hennessy, Colin  SMU 10.61m  13 Roemhildt, Christian  St. Thomas  10.27m  14 Kremer, Dan  St. Thomas  7.67m   

Men Weight Throw

=========================================================================    

Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals =========================================================================  

1 Thell, Bryan St. Thomas  16.92m  2 Dixon, Bucky  Bethel  14.82m 3 Christiansen, Will  Bethel 13.90m    4 Hennessy, Colin  SMU  12.26m  5 Hruby, Nathan  Unatt. 11.26m  6 Wiggert, Gus  SMU  11.09m 

 

ShareThis
More Headlines