Tommie Sports - General News

39 fall athletes get All-MIAC Academic

January 30, 2014

St. Thomas had 39 student-athletes honored on the 2013 Fall Academic All-MIAC list.

The award goes to sophomores, juniors and seniors with a 3.50 or better cumulative grade-point average and who meet a designated standard for games played or a certain finish at the MIAC Championpship meet.

Click here to see MIAC news release:

http://www.miacathletics.com/about/honor_history/records/academic_all_conference/releases/013014_Fall_2013_Academic_All_Conf

 

Men's Cross Country (9) 

St. Thomas – Brian Anderson (SR, Mendota Heights, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Sam Bach (JR, Lakeville, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Dylan Baumann (SO, Wells, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Scott Fusco (SR, Eagan, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Jacob Gehartz (SO, Sauk Centre, Minn.)

St. Thomas – William Manaker (SR, Arlington, Va.)

St. Thomas – Ben Rascher (JR, Mendota Heights, Minn.)

St. Thomas – C.J. Seifert (SR, Willmar, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Keaton Wendroth (JR, Rochester, Minn.)

 

Women's Cross Country (5)

St. Thomas – Emily Gapinski (SO, Sheboygan, Wis.)

St. Thomas – Kate Mares (SO, DePere, Wis.)

St. Thomas – Gabrielle Pepin (SO, Green Bay, Wis.)

St. Thomas – Rachel Roth (SO, Sobieski, Wis.)

St. Thomas – Megan Terukina (SO, Cedar Rapids, Iowa)

 

Football (8)  

St. Thomas – Brenton Braddock (SO, Mahtomedi, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Keegan Bragg (SR, Eagan, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Josh Corbin (JR, Northfield, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Jon Curtis (SR, Shell Lake, Wis.)

St. Thomas – Paul Graupner (SO, Minnetonka, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Greg Kriege (SO, Sussex, Wis.)

St. Thomas – David Simmet (SO, Stillwater, Minn.)

St. Thomas – T.J. Woodrow (JR, Eden Prairie, Minn.)

 

Men's Golf  (1)

St. Thomas – Alex Kapraun (JR, Rochester, Minn.)

 

Women's Golf (4)

St. Thomas – Erin Dingmann (SO, Kimball, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Doyle O’Brien (SR, Madison, Wis.)

St. Thomas – Sophie Tuttle (JR, Waseca, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Emma Wilson (SR, Neenah, Wis.)

 

Men's Soccer (2) 

St. Thomas – Andrew Rorick (JR, Mankato, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Mitchell Wolff (JR, Minnetonka Beach, Minn.)

 

Women's Soccer (7) 

St. Thomas – Jaclyn Glaser (SR, Wauwatosa, Wis.)

St. Thomas – Nicole Lenz (JR, Lino Lakes, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Stephanie McCartan (SR, Waukesha, Wis.)

St. Thomas – Sydney Presley (SO, Austin, Texas)

St. Thomas – Kelsie Sargent (JR, Cedar Rapids, Iowa)

St. Thomas – Jenna Savino (SR, Vadnais Heights, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Nicole Sheehan (SR, Maple Grove, Minn.)

 

Volleyball (3) 

St. Thomas – Kelly Foley (JR, St. Paul, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Jill Greenfield (JR, Minnetonka, Minn.)

St. Thomas – Katie Maher (SR, Hutchinson, Minn.)

ShareThis
More Headlines