W. Soccer gets nine Academic All-MIAC

W. Soccer gets nine Academic All-MIAC

St. Thomas had a league-best 46 individuals receive Academic All-MIAC honors for the 2017 fall season in the sports of soccer, cross country, football and volleyball.

The elite list was announced Wednesday by the conference office. Freshmen and first-year transfers are ineligible for consideration.

Individuals must record a cumulative grade-point average of 3.50 to be considered, plus meet certain participation/achievement thresholds. Soccer, football and volleyball athletes must have competed in at least half of the regular-season varsity contests, while cross country runners must finish in the top 100 at their MIAC Championship meet or be a top-seven runner on their team.

The Tommies' 46 honorees include 10 with a gpa of 3.92 or better and eight others with a gpa of 3.85 or better.


Men's Cross Country

  • St. Thomas - Adam Berkowitz (Sr., Osseo, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - George McGivern (So., Eagan, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - Parker Rosenau (Jr., West Fargo, N.D.)
  • St. Thomas - Spencer Urick (So., Chaska, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - Karl Wachter (So., Shakopee, Minn.)


Women's Cross Country

  • St. Thomas - Katie Breuckman (So., Andover, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - Ali Glassbrenner (Sr., Eau Claire, Wis.)
  • St. Thomas - Megan Gossfeld (Sr., Chanhassen, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - Amber Matzoll (Jr., St. Anthony, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - Sara Ness (So., Johnston, Iowa)
  • St. Thomas - Jenny Walz (Sr., Plymouth, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Becca Wilkin (So., Eagan, Minn.)


  • St. Thomas - Dylan Andrew (Sr., Naperville, Ill.)
  • St. Thomas - Austin Coates (So., Cedar Rapids, Iowa)
  • St. Thomas - David Danhauer (Jr., Barrington, Ill.)
  • St. Thomas – Gavin Dauwalter (Sr., Carver, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Jack Dummer (Sr., Edina, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Johnny Heller (Jr., Eden Prairie, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Austin Jochum (Sr., Foley, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Ronnie Jones (So., Pleasanton, Calif.)
  • St. Thomas - Vinny Pallini (So., Green Bay, Wis.)
  • St. Thomas – Elijah Rice (So., St. Michael, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Carter Schmitz (Jr, Germantown, Wis.)
  • St. Thomas – Isaac Seering (Sr., Green Bay, Wis.)
  • St. Thomas – Alex Taylor (So., Glenbard, Ill.)
  • St. Thomas – Stephen Wagner (So., Stillwater, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Rian Weber (So., Dubuque, Iowa)


Men's Soccer

  • St. Thomas – Shae Bottum (Sr., West Lakeland, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Kevin Van Lieshout (Sr., Boulder, Colo.)
  • St. Thomas – Drew Winkoski (So., Wales, Wis.)


Women's Soccer



  • St. Thomas – Ellie Etzell (Sr., Northfield, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Madie Kroehler (So., Brooklyn Park, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Whitney Lloyd (Sr., Stewartville, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Katharine Mallak (Jr., Eden Prairie, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Ellie Meyer (So., Des Plaines, Ill.)
  • St. Thomas – Brooke Reichart (Sr., Waukee, Iowa)
  • St. Thomas – Natalie Tomhave (So., Fargo, N.D.)