Tommie Sports - Women's Swimming and Diving

Men, Women sweep Cardinals in pool

January 18, 2008

The St. Thomas men's and women's swimming and diving teams swept home dual meets Friday night over St. Mary's. The women had eight firsts and won 52-39, while the men had eight firsts and won 55-33.            

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 University of St. Thomas  'A'                               1:54.95    7 
     1) Jena Root                       2) Jill Otterson                 
     3) Ali Krieger                     4) Krista Horejsi                
  2 Saint Mary's Univeristy  'A'                                2:03.65 
     1) Courtney Keyler                 2) Danielle Braun                
     3) Jennifer Salzman                4) Molly Spray                   
  3 University of St. Thomas  'B'                              x2:08.93 
     1) Sydney Kuramoto                 2) Kristen Luedtke               
     3) Anna Kramer                     4) Sarah Vangsgard               
-- University of St. Thomas  'C'                                   XDQ 
     1) Laura Ackmann                   2) Lindsay Adornato              
     3) Erin Weber                      4) Marcy Warren                  

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 University of St. Thomas  'A'                               1:46.11    7 
     1) Matthew Moore                   2) Kirk Stearns                  
     3) Matt Swanson                    4) Tim Mullee                    
  2 Saint Mary's Univeristy  'A'                                1:47.53 
     1) John DelMundo                   2) John Fox                      
     3) Eric Hills                      4) Tom Walsh                     
  3 University of St. Thomas  'B'                              x1:56.90 
     1) Seth Warren                     2) Patrick Becker                
     3) Scott Adkins                    4) Chris Scrabeck                
-- University of St. Thomas  'C'                              X1:56.20 
     1) Jared Kirk                      2) Brent Johnson                 
     3) Jake Vang                       4) Michael Jordan                

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Samantha Zastrow             St. Thomas                    11:53.28    5 
  2 Kasey Schultz                Cardinals                     12:50.28    3 

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Mitchell Johnson             St. Thomas                    10:48.99    5 
  2 David Ballard                Cardinals                     11:37.03    3 
  3 Tyler Chase                  St. Thomas                    11:48.34    1 

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Layla Clauss                 St. Thomas                     2:00.98    5 
  2 Kristina Empanger            Cardinals                      2:22.43    3 
  3 Bridget Kapler               St. Thomas                     2:23.34    1 
  4 Angela Lager                 Cardinals                      2:28.28 

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Teddy Paterson               St. Thomas                     1:53.49    5 
  2 John DelMundo                Cardinals                      1:58.62    3 
  3 Eric Hills                   Cardinals                      2:04.00    1 
  4 Tony Linn                    St. Thomas                     2:07.12 
-- Keith Johnson                St. Thomas                    X2:00.69 

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Caitlin Gill                 St. Thomas                       28.09    5 
  2 Sarah Vangsgard              St. Thomas                       28.62    3 
  3 Molly Spray                  Cardinals                        29.09    1 
  4 Colleen Joyce                Cardinals                        32.62 
-- Sarah Ruether                Cardinals                       X29.59 
-- Sara Wappes                  St. Thomas                      X29.90 

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 TJ Hardy                     St. Thomas                       23.42    5 
  2 Brian Joyce                  Cardinals                        24.62    3 
  3 Steve Weishalla              Cardinals                        25.46    1 
  4 Patrick Hangge               St. Thomas                       26.28 
-- John Stark                   St. Thomas                      X24.09 
-- Tom Walsh                    Cardinals                       X24.19 
-- Andrew Prunty                Cardinals                       X27.18 

Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Sydney Kuramoto              St. Thomas                     2:23.67    5 
  2 Jill Otterson                St. Thomas                     2:30.96    3 
  3 Jennifer Salzman             Cardinals                      2:39.12    1 

Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Tim Mullee                   St. Thomas                     2:09.17    5 
  2 Brent Johnson                St. Thomas                     2:15.59    3 
  3 Aaron Hayes                  Cardinals                      2:24.78    1 
  4 David Ballard                Cardinals                      2:25.81 

Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Erin Weber                   St. Thomas                     1:00.00    5 
  2 Elise Andersen               St. Thomas                     1:04.82    3 
-- Marcy Warren                 St. Thomas                    X1:17.25 

Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Eric Hills                   Cardinals                      1:03.50    5 
  2 Tom Walsh                    Cardinals                      1:03.56    3 
  3 Jared Kirk                   St. Thomas                     1:03.57    1 
  4 Matt Swanson                 St. Thomas                     1:04.37 
-- Jake Vang                    St. Thomas                    X1:10.14 

Event 13  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ali Krieger                  St. Thomas                       56.98    5 
  2 Samantha Zastrow             St. Thomas                       59.21    3 
  3 Jennifer Salzman             Cardinals                      1:02.03    1 
  4 Molly Spray                  Cardinals                      1:06.00 
-- Danielle Braun               Cardinals                     X1:04.48 

Event 14  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Kevin Mullee                 St. Thomas                       48.95    5 
  2 John DelMundo                Cardinals                        53.37    3 
  3 Keith Johnson                St. Thomas                       53.68    1 
  4 Brian Joyce                  Cardinals                        55.15 
-- Andrew Prunty                Cardinals                     X1:00.15 
-- Scott Adkins                 St. Thomas                    X1:03.07 

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jena Root                    St. Thomas                     1:00.60    5 
  2 Courtney Keyler              Cardinals                      1:09.04    3 
  3 Sarah Ruether                Cardinals                      1:21.37    1 
  4 Colleen Joyce                Cardinals                     x1:24.03 

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Seth Warren                  St. Thomas                     1:02.12    5 
  2 Steve Weishalla              Cardinals                      1:05.21    3 
  3 Brent Johnson                St. Thomas                     1:06.34    1 

Event 17  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Kristina Empanger            Cardinals                      6:13.87    5 
  2 Kasey Schultz                Cardinals                      6:21.68    3 
-- Monica Beggs                 St. Thomas                    X5:34.75 
-- Lizzie Frei                  St. Thomas                    X5:50.71 
-- JoJo Nemec                   St. Thomas                    X5:55.03 
-- Angela Lager                 Cardinals                     X6:39.34 

Event 18  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Matthew Moore                St. Thomas                     5:06.56    5 
  2 Andrew Spratt                St. Thomas                     5:17.87    3 
  3 Aaron Hayes                  Cardinals                      5:40.31    1 
  4 David Ballard                Cardinals                      5:40.71 

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Danielle Braun               Cardinals                      1:13.06    5 
-- Krista Horejsi               St. Thomas                    X1:15.73 
-- Sara Wappes                  St. Thomas                    X1:20.40 
-- Kristen Luedtke              St. Thomas                    X1:26.32 

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 John Fox                     Cardinals                      1:03.00    5 
-- John Stark                   St. Thomas                    X1:05.98 
-- Patrick Becker               St. Thomas                    X1:07.62 

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Saint Mary's Univeristy  'B'                                1:58.90    7 
     1) Danielle Braun                  2) Jennifer Salzman              
     3) Colleen Joyce                   4) Angela Lager                  
  2 Saint Mary's Univeristy  'A'                               x1:59.68 
     1) Kristina Empanger               2) Kasey Schultz                 
     3) Courtney Keyler                 4) Sarah Ruether                 
-- University of St. Thomas  'A'                              X1:49.10 
     1) Sarah Vangsgard                 2) Lizzie Frei                   
     3) Layla Clauss                    4) Anna Kramer                   
-- University of St. Thomas  'B'                              X1:50.12 
     1) Elise Andersen                  2) Monica Beggs                  
     3) Caitlin Gill                    4) Jill Otterson                 
-- University of St. Thomas  'C'                              X1:58.49 
     1) JoJo Nemec                      2) Kristen Luedtke               
     3) Bridget Kapler                  4) Erin Weber                    

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Saint Mary's Univeristy  'A'                                1:38.84    7 
     1) John Fox                        2) Steve Weishalla               
     3) Brian Joyce                     4) Eric Hills                    
  2 Saint Mary's Univeristy  'B'                               x1:49.15 
     1) Aaron Hayes                     2) Andrew Prunty                 
     3) Matthew Peyton                  4) Tom Walsh                     
-- University of St. Thomas  'A'                              X1:33.63 
     1) Kevin Mullee                    2) TJ Hardy                      
     3) Patrick Hangge                  4) Tony Linn                     
-- University of St. Thomas  'C'                              X1:45.22 
     1) Tyler Chase                     2) Kirk Stearns                  
     3) Chris Scrabeck                  4) Jared Kirk                    
-- University of St. Thomas  'B'                                   XDQ 
     1) Mitchell Johnson                2) Teddy Paterson                
     3) Michael Jordan                  4) Andrew Spratt                 

                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 22                   

  1. University of St. Thomas             55   2. Saint Mary's Univeristy              33

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 22                    

  1. University of St. Thomas             52   2. Saint Mary's Univeristy              39
ShareThis
News Archives
More Headlines