Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Football gets 15 on Academic All-MIAC

Photo by Chico La Barbera
Photo by Chico La Barbera

St. Thomas had a league-best 46 individuals receive Academic All-MIAC honors for the 2017 fall season in the sports of soccer, cross country, football and volleyball.

The elite list was announced Wednesday by the conference office. Freshmen and first-year transfers are ineligible for consideration.

Individuals must record a cumulative grade-point average of 3.50 to be considered, plus meet certain participation/achievement thresholds. Soccer, football and volleyball athletes must have competed in at least half of the regular-season varsity contests, while cross country runners must finish in the top 100 at their MIAC Championship meet or be a top-seven runner on their team.

The Tommies' 46 honorees include 10 with a gpa of 3.92 or better and eight others with a gpa of 3.85 or better.

 

Men's Cross Country

  • St. Thomas - Adam Berkowitz (Sr., Osseo, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - George McGivern (So., Eagan, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - Parker Rosenau (Jr., West Fargo, N.D.)
  • St. Thomas - Spencer Urick (So., Chaska, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - Karl Wachter (So., Shakopee, Minn.)

 

Women's Cross Country

  • St. Thomas - Katie Breuckman (So., Andover, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - Ali Glassbrenner (Sr., Eau Claire, Wis.)
  • St. Thomas - Megan Gossfeld (Sr., Chanhassen, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - Amber Matzoll (Jr., St. Anthony, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas - Sara Ness (So., Johnston, Iowa)
  • St. Thomas - Jenny Walz (Sr., Plymouth, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Becca Wilkin (So., Eagan, Minn.)

Football

 

Men's Soccer

  • St. Thomas – Shae Bottum (Sr., West Lakeland, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Kevin Van Lieshout (Sr., Boulder, Colo.)
  • St. Thomas – Drew Winkoski (So., Wales, Wis.)

 

Women's Soccer

  • St. Thomas – Brielle Bierman (Sr., La Crescent, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Brie Bourdage (Jr., Lino Lakes, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Mallory DeBoom (Jr., Edina, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Mary Ennis (Jr., Roseville, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Elizabeth Luotto (So., Sunnyvale, Calif.)
  • St. Thomas – Elizabeth Muench (So., Minneapolis, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Sara Osborne (Sr., St. Peter, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Meagan Selinger (So., Chanhassen, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – McKenna Peplinski (Jr., Maple Grove, Minn.)

 

Volleyball

  • St. Thomas – Ellie Etzell (Sr., Northfield, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Madie Kroehler (So., Brooklyn Park, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Whitney Lloyd (Sr., Stewartville, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Katharine Mallak (Jr., Eden Prairie, Minn.)
  • St. Thomas – Ellie Meyer (So., Des Plaines, Ill.)
  • St. Thomas – Brooke Reichart (Sr., Waukee, Iowa)
  • St. Thomas – Natalie Tomhave (So., Fargo, N.D.)