Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

8 top-two places for Men's T&F at home Showcase

8 top-two places for Men's T&F at home Showcase

--

Complete results

Schedule and Heat Sheets

--

Preview

Nearly 20 schools will be represented as well as some unattached athletes on the men's and women's sides Friday at St. Thomas' Anderson Fieldhouse for the St. Thomas Showcase indoor track and field meet.

Track races start at 2 p.m. with the women's and men's 5,000. Some field events start at 2:30 p.m.

St. Thomas will be joined by athletes or teams from the Minnesota Gophers, St. Mary's, Hamline, St. Olaf, Carleton, Augsburg, Macalester, St. Catherine, Concordia-St. Paul, Minnesota-Duluth, UW-River Falls, UW-Eau Claire, UW-Stout, Central, Cornell, Wartburg and Bethany Lutheran.

 

Men's Highlights

The Tommie men had 11 top-three finishes Friday at the St. Thomas Showcase. St. Thomas (167) outscored runner-up UW-Eau Claire (125.5).

Karl Wachter won the mile in a field of 37 entrants in 4:17.10. Biel Wiel won the 3,000 (8:51.15) followed by Parker Rosenau (9:09.98) in fourth and Mac Karrick (9:11.73) in fifth.

Jake Kelly won the high jump (6-5). Conor White (23-3 1-2) and Nick Spann (22-11 3-4) placed 2-3 in the long jump.

Carl Kozlowski took third in the 800 in a season-best 1:54.95.

In the shot put, David Danhauer (53-9), Gage O'Brien (51-5) and Parker Feuerborn (49-7 3-4) placed 2-3-5. The trio took 2-4-7 in the weight throw led by Danhauer's 53-7 3-4.

Freshman Eric Douville took second in the 200 (22.67) and  fourth in the 60 dash (7.10).

Joshua Prater took fourth in the triple jump (43-3). Freshman Wyatt Amdahl took fourth in the pole vault (14-1 3-4).

The Toms won the 4x400 relay (3:30.12) with Mason Thedens, Brian Carl, Jonah Schoenfelder and Prater.

 

Women's Highlights

The St. Thomas women had eight top-three finishes and placed second behind UW-Eau Claire in Friday's St. Thomas Showcase.

Grace Bordson (5-6) and Matilda McPherson placed 1-4 in the high jump.

Olivia Moll (10:43.28) and Sara Miller (10:52.30) placed 1-3 in the 3,000.

Martha Hubbell placed fifth in the 5,000 (18:13.09).

In the shot out, freshman Megan Gehrke (42-6) and Lena Wilson (40-4 3-4) placed 2-4.

The Toms swept the 4x200 (1:46.01) and 4x400 (4:01.14) relays.

Mallory Adamson took second in the 600 (1:38.11).

In the pole vault, Kendall Novak (11-2 1-4), Mariah Terhaar (10-8 1-4) and Jordan Sifferle (10-8 1-4) placed 3-4-5.

Katelyn Marciniak took sixth in the 200 (26.74). In the long jump, Steph Kretlow took fourth (17-6 3-4).

Sarah Bruess placed fifth in the triple jump (34-2 3-4).

 

 

MORE