Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Anderson-Glass gets Academic All-America honor

Mark Brown photo
Mark Brown photo

--

CoSIDA news release

--

St. Thomas junior pitcher Kierstin Anderson-Glass has added another elite award to her resume. It was announced on Tuesday that she has received Division III Academic All-America honors by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

An Exercise Science major, Anderson-Glass made third-team, one of six pitchers and 34 players recognized with the elite academic honor. She was joined on the third team by fellow MIAC infielders Ally Freeman of Gustavus, and Mariah Uphoff of Bethel.

It's the 18th Academic All-America honor for Tommie Softball, all in the last 22 seasons, and the 103rd award all-time for any Tommie student-athlete.

 

Kierstin Anderson-Glass

  • Was named All-America, MIAC Pitcher of the Year; MVP of the conference playoffs; and Most Outstanding Pitcher of both the NCAA Regional and Super Regional.
  • Junior academicially, native of Inver Grove Heights, Minn., (Visitation HS)
  • Was one of 10 finalists for the Schutt NFCA Division III National Player of the Year.
  • Missed 2017 and 2018 seasons for medical reasons after suffering a concussion during the 2016 national tournament after a hard tag at home plate
  • On her two-year career has built a 56-10 record with 0.93 ERA, and a 10-to-1 K-to-walk ratio in 415 innings (368 Ks, 39 walks)
  • This season in Division III stats she ranked first with 15 shutouts; ranked second in wins (26); and fourth in ERA (0.79)
  • She went 8-2 in the postseason, with an 0.56 ERA (six runs in 75 innings); had a streak of 48 innings without a run allowed end May 11 when she gave up back-to-back doubles in seventh inning of 6-1 victory over UW-Eau Claire
  • Since April 6, she went 20-2 with an 0.54 ERA and 86 strikeouts and just 13 walks (two intentional) in 130 innings
  • Struck out nine with no walks in 2-1 loss to Eastern Connecticut State at the College World Series
  • Pitched into the 11th inning twice in the postseason 1-0 Hamline win, 3-2 loss to Williams)
  • Was named All-Region in 2016 when she led all freshmen pitchers at all 974 NCAA softball programs in Divisions 1, II and III in both strikeouts (233) and wins (30)

--

St. Thomas CoSIDA Academic All-Americas

2018-19: McKenna Peplinski (women's soccer); Kierstin Anderson-Glass (softball); Kenzie Torpy (at-large/women's hockey); Parker Rosenau (men's track & field/CC)

2017-18: Isaac Seering (football)

2016-17: Nick Waldvogel (football), Ryan Winter (football), Emma Paulson (swimming & diving)

2015-16: David Simmet (football); Emma Paulson (swimming & diving); Emily Gapinski (CC/T&F); Dylan Baumann (CC/T&F); Jacob Gerhartz (CC/T&F)

2014-15: David Simmet (football); Kelly Foley (volleyball); Jill Greenfield (volleyball); Alex Kapraun (at-large/men's golf); Drew Fielding (at-large/men's hockey); Kendra Bowe (softball).

2013-14: Kelly Foley (volleyball); Alex Kapraun (men's golf); Emily Gregory (softball); Kirstin Bigelbach (softball); Erin Statz (Women's CC/track and field)

2012-13: Kimmy Hassel (softball); Eyo Ekpo (men's track and field)

2011-12: Dan Chapman (football); Fritz Waldvogel (football); Ashley Maher (volleyball); Eyo Ekpo (men's track and field)

2010-11: Dan Chapman (football); Ben Wartman (football);

2009-10: Ben Wartman (football); Elliot Amundson (men's soccer); Matt Schuld (baseball); Nikki Arola (women's track & field); Pat Jager (men's track & field); Marta Radcliffe (softball); Alison Wright (softball)

2008-09: Katie McCaffrey (volleyball); Matt Schuld (baseball); Nikki Arola (women's track & field); Phil Bastron (men's track & field); Katie Theisen (women's track & field); Alison Wright (softball)

2007-08: P.J. Theisen (football); Katie Theisen (women's track & field); Maria Bye (softball); P.J. Thiesen (men's track & field)

2006-07: Maria Bye (softball); Carrie Embree (softball); Riley Bosch (baseball)

2005-06: P.J. Thiesen (football); Ben Kessler (football); Andrew Ubbelohde (football); Nikki Conway (softball); Maria Bye (softball); Carrie Embree (softball); Molly Bauman (women's track & field); P.J. Theisen (men's track & field)

2004-05: Ben Kessler (football); Brigid Power (women's CC/track & field; Dave Linn (at-large/swimming & diving; Tut Fuller (at-large/men's tennis); Katie Glorvigen (at-large/women's golf)

2003-04: Dave Linn (at-large/swimming & diving; Kristi Huegel (softball)

2002-03: Tessie Thompson (women's soccer); Jake Barkley (football); Andrew Hilliard (football); Dave Linn (at-large/swimming & diving; Andrew Hilliard (men's track and field); Tom Carroll (baseball); Shannon Moore (softball)

2001-02: Andy Kaiser (football); Jake Barkley (football); Andrew Hilliard (football); Kristin Murray (at-large/women's swimming & diving); Andrew Hilliard (men's track & field); Jacob Kraus (at-large/men's tennis)

2000-01: Jake Barkley (football); Mychal Brendan (men's basketball); Andrew Hilliard (at-large/men's track & field)

1998-99: Greg Kaiser (at-large/men's track & field); Steve Aronson (at-large/men's hockey)

1997-98: Greg Kaiser (football); Tonia Call (softball)

1995-96: Curt Behrns (football)

1994-95: Curt Behrns (football); Johnny Tauer (men's basketball); Kelly Copps (at-large/women's CC, track & field)

1993-94: Curt Behrns (football)

1992-93: Penny Thompson (volleyball); Kari Bymers (at-large/women's tennis)

1991-92: Penny Thompson (volleyball)

1990-91: Michelle Auger (at-large/women's track & field)

1984-85: Laura Inderieden (at-large/women's track & field)

1982-83: Debbie Thometz (at-large/CC, women's track & field)

1980-81: Doug Groebner (football); Greg Hendricks (men's basketball)

1977-78: Tom Kelly (football); Terry Fleming (men's basketball)

1974-75: Mark Dienhart (football)

1973-74: Mark Dienhart (football)

1966-67: Dan Hansard (men's basketball)