Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Swim-Dive gets good test in Rochester

Photo by Haley Staffon
Photo by Haley Staffon

--

Friday results

--

Saturday evening results

--

Complete results

--

St. Thomas have had some good swims in a big field of strong teams Friday and Saturday in Rochester, Minn.

The competition wrapped up Sunday.

St. Thomas also had some athletes compete at home in a Tomcat Invite meet with Hamline, St. Kate's and Augsburg. Those results can be found here

The Tommie women posted the MIAC's best 400 medley relay time this weekend. They also had 36 individual performances in Rochester that rank in the top six of the conference.

Top-ranked individual MIAC times recorded this weekend were Katelyn Strauss in the 200 fly, which also ranks No. 18 in Division III.

Times ranked No. 2 in the conference recorded this weekend by St. Thomas were Kasey Ericson in the 1000 free and 1650 free; Alex Howard in the 200 free; Anna Astrup in the 100 fly; Ashley Christensen in the 100 breaststroke; Kirsten Nelson in the 50 back.

Seven other times cracked the top 50 nationally: Christensen in the 100 breaststroke; Erickson in the 1000 free and 1650 free; Howard in the 500 free; and Erin Ruud, Astrup and Kate Smarjesse in the 100 IM. 

The Tommie men posted the MIAC's best 800 free relay and 200 medley relay times this weekend. They also had 29 individual performances in Rochester and two in the Tomcat Invite that rank in the top eight of the conference. 

Top-ranked individual MIAC times recorded this weekend were Tom Negaard in the 50 and 100 frees; Max Larson in the 400 IM; Nate Stone in the 200 fly; Adam Boerner in the 500 free; and Sam Johnson in the 200 free.

Times ranked No. 2 in the conference recorded this weekend by St. Thomas were Johnson in the 500 free; Larson in the 200 fly; Negaard in the 100 IM; and Logan Shafer in the 200 breaststroke.

Negaard's 100 IM time cracked the top 30 on the Division III list.

 

Saturday story

The Tommie men sit in third place out of nine teams with 816 points, while the St. Thomas women are in fourth place of 12 teams.

Alex Howard led the UST women as she placed second in the 500 free in 5:09.52 and fifth in the 200 free in 1:56.22. Ericson took fifth in the 500 free in 5:11.94.

In the 200 fly, Strauss took second in 2:06.45, and Anna Astrup took fifth in 2:13.44. Paige Pawlenty won the consolation for ninth place in 2:13.03.

In the 200 medley relay, St. Thomas placed seventh in 1:48.69 with Kirsten Nelson, Ashley Christensen, Kate Smarjesse and Howard.

Smarjesse placed seventh in the 50 free finals in 24.71 after clocking 24.45 in the prelims.

Christensen placed sixth in the 100 breaststroke in 65.74.

In the 200 free relay, St. Thomas took seventh in 1:39.42 with Howard, Strauss, Smrajesse and Anna Berdahl.

The Tommie men took third in the 200 medley relay in 1:34.15 with Tom Negaard, Noah Faldet, Max Larson and Garrett Riley.

Boerner placed sixth in the 500 free finals in 4:50.63.

Negaard placed eighth in the 50 free finals in 21.64 after clocking 21.47 in the prelims. Riley took ninth in 21.70.

Faldet placed sixth in the 100 breaststroke in 58.88.

In the 200 fly, Nate Stone took fifth in 1:56.95 and Max Larson placed sixth in 1:57.97.

St. Thomas took sixth in the 200 free relay in 1:26.45 with Negaard, Riley, Michael Foss and Max Larson

Negaard took sixth in the 100 IM in 54:01.

Max Larson placed fourth in the 400 IM in 4:13.47. 

 

Friday story

The Tommie women placed fourth in the 800 free relay in 7:46.09 with Katelyn Strauss, Kasey Ericson, Kate Smarjeese and Alex Howard, and fifth in the 400 medley relay in 3:55.85 with Kirsten Nelson, Ashley Christensen, Strauss and Smarjesse.

In the 500 free prelims, Ericson clocked 5:11.20 for fourth and Howard finished in 5:11.25 for fifth as both made the championship finals.

The Tommie men took fourth in the 800 free relay in 7:07.37 with Adam Boerner, Max Larson, Nate Stone and Sam Johnson.

In the 500 free prelims, Boerner took sixth in 4:49.68 to reach the championship finals.