Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's Tennis starts 2018-19 with victory

Women's Tennis starts 2018-19 with victory

--

PHOTO: Coach Terry Peck is gearing up for his 26th season as UST women's coach (Mark Brown photo)

--

The young but talented St. Thomas Women's Tennis squad is gearing up for a competitive 2018-19 season. The Toms started their brief fall season with Wednesday's 9-0 defeat of UW-Stout.

Transfer Natasha Hood (London, England) and freshman Taylor Jackson (Prior Lake HS) had impressive starts to their UST careers. 

Current St. Thomas players have won the past three Minnesota state doubles crown. Jackson has won in 2017 and 2018 at Prior Lake, while juniors Taylor McLeod and Paige McLeod won in 2016 for Benilde-St. Margaret's High.

The Toms will compete in the ITA Fall tournament laster this month at Gustavus.

 

UST 9, Stout 0

Doubles

No. 1: Taylor McLeod/Paige McLeod ST def Linsey Thisus/Annie Soandry, 8-1

No. 2: Taylor Jackson/Catherine Lindsay ST def Kennedy Kleist/Gabe Kelch, 8-0

No. 3: Natasha Hood/Sara Benoy ST def Mariah Kent/Kayla Chamberlain, 8-1

Singles

No. 1: Taylor McLeod ST def Linsey Thisius, 6-1, 6-3

No. 2: Catherine Lindsay ST def Annie Sandry, 6-0, 6-1

No. 3: Natasha Hood ST def Kennedy Kleist, 6-2, 6-2

No. 4: Paige McLeod ST def Gabe Kelch, 6-0, 6-2

No. 5: Sara Benoy ST def Mariah Kent, 6-0, 6-0

No. 6: Taylor Jackson ST def Kayla Chamberlain, 6-0, 6-0

Exhibition

No. 7: Brooke Hapuku ST def Elizabeth Wahlquist, 8-3

--

2018-19 St. Thomas Women's Tennis Roster

Paige McLeod JR Vadnais Heights, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret's

Taylor McLeod JR Vadnais Heights, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret's

Natasha Hood JR London, England (Lewis & Clark College)

Chole Asuncion SO Eagan, Minn.

Sarah Benoy SO Stoughton, Wis.

Laney Eggers SO DePere, Wis.

Catherine Lindsay SO Eau Claire, Wis./Memorial

Katie O'Connor SO DePere, Wis./West DePere

Jordyn Brown FR Woodbury, Minn.

Sophia Dahlke FR Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley

Mikayla Dulz FR Minneapolis, Minn./St. Anthony

Brooke Hapuku FR Farmington, Minn.

Taylor Jackson FR Savage, Minn./Prior Lake

Sydney Johnson FR Bettendorf, Iowa/Davenport Assumption

Anna Leary FR Lakeville, Minn./Rosemount

Sarah Willkom FR Chaska, Minn.

Helen Watkins FR Mequon, Wis./Homestead