Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Murray, Glassbrenner sharp for W. Track

Murray, Glassbrenner sharp for W. Track

Live results here

Heat sheets

--

St. Thomas played host its its annual Tommie Twilight meet for women's track and field on Wednesday May 2 at O'Shaughnessy Stadium.

There were 15 teams represented in the non-team scored meet: St. Thomas; U of M Gophers plus U of M unattached; Carleton; Concordia U.-St. Paul; Crown; Hamline; Macalester; Martin Luther; Northwestern-St. Paul; St. Ben's; St. Catherine; St. Cloud State; St. Mary's; St. Olaf; Winona State.

 

Tommie highlights

  • Ali Glassbrenner won the 1,500 in a field of 62 runners in a personal-best time of 4:35.02 -- four seconds faster than last weeend -- to move into the top 20 nationally and first in the MIAC.
  • Katie Murray was first of 31 in a personal-best time of 25.07 in the 200 meters to move to No. 20 nationally; took first in the 100 meters in 12.19 to move to No. 21 in D-III; and also had a season-best 17-4 1-4 in the long jump; she ranks first in the MIAC in the sprint races and fourth in the long jump;
  • Steph Kretlow also went 17-4 1-4 in the long jump.
  • Hannah Helstad took third out of 56 entrants in the 800 in 2:12.90, just off her top-10 ranked time in D-III recorded last month. 
  • Katelyn Marciniak (12.87) was third in the 100.
  • Becca Wilkin took third in the steeplechase in a season-best 11:31.15.
  • Jenny Walz (4:40.37) was seventh in the 1500. 
  • Sidney Severson and Matilda McFerson each cleared 5-1 1-4 in the high jump and placed fourth and seventh.
  • the 4x400 relay took second of 10 in 3:59.76 with Mallory Adamson, Hannah Helstad, Keely Smith and Morgan Dammann.\
  • Adamson took sixth in the 400 in 58.61.
  • Brielle Bierman (15.25) and Ashley Shimek (16.30) placed third and sixth in the 100 hurdles.
  • Bierman (65.83), Kelley Smith (66.98) and Anna Smith (69.83) placed 3-5-6 in the 400 hurdles.
  • Jalia Anderson placed fifth in the pole vault at 10-6.
  • Taylor Quandt placed fifth in the triple jump at 33-11 1-4.

St. Thomas will have Laura Eischens leading a contingent Thursday and Friday at the MIAC multi-event in Northfield at Carleton. The rest of the team will compete May 12-13 at Carleton in the MIAC Championships.