Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's Volleyball sets fall 2019 schedule

Women's Volleyball sets fall 2019 schedule

With the season less than four months away, Coach Thanh Pham has announced his 2019 St. Thomas Women's Volleyball schedule.

The 2018 Tommies finished third in the MIAC (9-2) and reached the NCAA playoffs in a 25-9 finish. The Purple's final Division III ranking was just outside the top 25 in the receiving votes category. 

The Tommies graduated four seniors, led by All-MIAC middle Julia Spacek

St. Thomas' first 16 matches will be off campus, inclduing four Sept. 6-7 in the Augsburg tournament.

 

2019 St. Thomas Women's Volleyball

Regular-Season Schedule

Date    Opponent  Site   Time

Friday, August 30 vs. Lewis & Clark (Oregon) 9:30 a.m.

Friday, August 30 vs. Pacific Union (Oregon) 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 31 vs. Willamette (Oregon) 10 a.m.

Saturday, August 31 vs. George Fox (Oregon) 1 p.m.

 

Friday, Sept 6 vs. Mass.-Boston (Augsburg) 12 p.m.

Friday, Sept 6 vs. UW-La Crosse (Augsburg) 5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept 7 vs. Dubuque (Augsburg) 12:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept 7 vs. UW-Whitewater (Augsburg) 3 p.m.

Friday, Sept 13 vs. Carthage (UW-Eau Claire) 5 p.m.

Friday, Sept 13 @ UW-Eau Claire (UW-Eau Claire) 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept 14 vs. Lakeland (UW-Eau Claire) 1 p.m.

Saturday, Sept 14 vs. Linfield (UW-Eau Claire) 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept 18 @ St. Olaf (Northfield) 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept 20 vs. UW-Oshkosh (UW-Stevens Point) 3 p.m.

Friday, Sept 20 vs. Millikin (UW-Stevens Point) 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept 21 vs. UW-Stevens Point (UW-Stevens Point) 2 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept 25 vs. Concodia-Moorhead (Home) 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Oct 2 @ St. Mary's (Winona) 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct 5 vs. Carleton (Home) 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct 9 @ Gustavus Adolphus (St. Peter) 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct 11 vs. Stevens (Home) 3 p.m.

Friday, Oct 11 vs. Northwestern-St. Paul (Home) 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct 12 @ St. Catherine (St. Paul) 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct 16 vs. Bethel (Home) 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct 18 vs. Coe (Coe Tourney) 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct 19 vs. Ill. Wesleyan (Coe Tourney) 10 a.m.

Saturday, Oct 19 vs. UW-La Crosse (Coe Tourney) 2 p.m.

Friday, Oct 25 vs. Macalester (Home) 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct 26 @ Hamline (St. Paul) 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct 30 vs. St. Benedict (Home) 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, Nov 2 @ Augsburg (Mpls.) 3 p.m.